TRACK: Frantz comes close for Potters

NEW CONCORD – East Liverpool junior Leighanna Frantz came close Thursday.

Frantz was in a three-way tie fourth place in the girls high jump at the Division II regional at Mustkingum University, but Morgan senior Baylee Garrett won a jumpoff for the fourth and final state berth.

Garrett, Frantz and Westfall sophomore O.J. Mathes all tied for fourth by clearing 4-foot-10.

The top four in each event advance to the state track meet in Columbus on June 6-7.

East Liverpool senior Zack English came up short of a return trip to state in the long jump as he placed eighth in 20-feet-8 1/4. He had three jumps over 20 feet and three fouls.

Gallia Academy senior Logan Allison won with a leap of 22-2 1/2. St. Clairsville teammates Jaylon Brown – a Youngstown State football recruit – was third (21-7 3/4) and Jordan Vincent was fourth (21-5 1/4) for the final two state berths.

English can get back to state in the 400-meter dash and also ran on the 1600 relay team that advanced to Saturday’s regional finals.

English was sixth fastest in the 400 dash (51.69 seconds) and joined Jake Allen, Chase Mahon and Shae Long on the 1600 relay team that was seventh fastest (3:32.01). Miami Trace had the top time at 3:26.61.

In the 300 hurdles, Long was eighth fastest (a season-best 41.47), while Allen did not advance as he was 12th (43.67).

Beaver Local sophomore Robbie Johnston was 13th overall in the 100 dash (11.76).

The top two in each heat plus the next four fastest times advance to Saturday’s regional finals.

Edison senior Ashley Borsch and Minerva junior Kate Christensen advanced in both hurdles races. Borsch was third fastest in the 100 hurdles (47.61) and seventh fastest in the 300 hurdles (16.57), while Christensen was eighth fastest in both (16.58 and 49.00, respectively).

Minerva freshman Emmalee Markins advanced in the 100 dash, tied for sixth fastest at 12.90. She was 10th fastest in the 200 dash (26.97).

Beaver Local freshman Madison Roberts was 11th overall in the 400 dash (62.65).

The remaining field events will start at 11:30 a.m. Saturday at Muskingum University, followed by the running finals at 12:30 p.m.