Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Mojo the Rooster | Home RSS
 
 
 

Springfield, Range get top two seeds

February 3, 2014
From Staff Reports , Morning Journal News

STRUTHERS - Before Springfield and South Range can think about a rematch, they still have three Inter-Tri County League upper tier games remaining with the league title on the line.

Springfield (15-2) received the top seed and South Range (14-2) the second seed at Sunday's draw for the Struthers Division III sectional-district girls basketball tournament.

Both teams are 10-1 in the ITCL and split their two regular-season encounters. Each game was decided by a three-pointer at the buzzer.

Both teams open sectional play at home at 7 p.m. Feb. 19 with Springfield playing Campbell Memorial and South Range taking on Youngstown Mooney. United, which won the last two district titles, will host East Palestine on the same night.

The sectional finals will be held at home sites of the highest seeds with the district tournament played at the Struthers Fieldhouse.

The Division III district tournament has been held the past six seasons at Mineral Ridge, which is hosting the Division IV tournament this year.

SEEDS: 1. Springfield, 2. South Range, 3. Youngstown Ursuline, 4. Brookfield, 5. Liberty, 6. Girard, 7. Youngstown Mooney, 8. United, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. East Palestine, 11. Campbell Memorial.

SECTIONALS

Wednesday, February 19

East Palestine at United, 7 p.m.

Campbell Memorial at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Youngstown Mooney at South Range, 7 p.m.

Saturday, February 22

(At higher seed)

United-East Palestine winner at Youngstown Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge vs. Campbell Memorial-Springfield winner, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Brookfield, 4 p.m.

Girard vs. South Range-Youngstown Mooney winner, 4 p.m.

---

DISTRICTS

(At Struthers)

Thursday, February 27

United-East Palestine-Youngstown Ursuline winner vs. Mineral Ridge-Campbell Memorial-Springfield winner, 6 p.m.

Liberty-Brookfield winner vs. Girard-Youngstown Mooney-South Range winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

District championship, 1 p.m. (Winner advances to regional).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web