Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Mojo the Rooster | Home RSS
 
 
 

Columbiana is the team to beat at Mineral Ridge

February 3, 2014
From Staff Reports , Morning Journal News

MINERAL RIDGE - Everything could be new for the local Division IV sectional-district girls basketball tournament - new format, new site and maybe a new champion.

Columbiana received the top seed at Sunday's draw, while Lordstown beat out Western Reserve for the second seed after winning Saturday's matchup 53-45.

The two rounds of the sectional tournament will be held at the school with the higher seed. The district tournament games will be played at Mineral Ridge High School, which takes over after being held the last two years at South Range.

Columbiana and Western Reserve are tied for the Inter-Tri County League lower tier league after splitting their two league games.

Five-team defending district champion Lowellville, the eighth seed, dropped a 71-39 decision at Columbiana on Thursday.

The sectional tournament opens at 7 p.m. February 19 with six games - Columbiana (14-2) hosts McDonald, Western Reserve (12-5) hosts Heartland Christian, fourth-seeded Wellsville hosts Crestview, fifth-seeded Sebring hosts Leetonia, sixth-seeded Jackson-Milton hosts Lowellville and Youngstown Christian hosts Southern Local.

Lordstown (12-3) and Lisbon received first-round byes. They will play on February 22 with Lordstown hosting the Sebring-Leetonia winner and Lisbon playing the Wellsville-Crestview winner at a site to be determined.

SEEDS: 1. Columbiana, 2. Lordstown, 3. Western Reserve, 4. Wellsville, 5. Jackson-Milton, 6. Sebring, 7. Crestview, 8. Lowellville, 9. Lisbon, 10. Leetonia, 11. Youngstown Christian, 12. Southern Local, 13. Heartland Christian, 14. McDonald.

SECTIONALS

Wednesday, February 19

Crestview at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Southern Local at Youngstown Christian, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Heartland at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Saturday, February 22

(At higher seed)

Lisbon vs. Wellsville-Crestview winner, 7 p.m.

Youngstown Christian-Southern Local winner vs. McDonald-Columbiana winner, 7 p.m.

Lordstown vs. Sebring-Leetonia winner, 7 p.m.

Jackson Milton-Lowellville winner vs. Heartland Christian-Western Reserve winner, 7 p.m.

---

DISTRICTS

(At Mineral Ridge)

Wednesday, February 26

Lisbon-Wellsville-Crestview winner vs. Youngstown Christian-Southern Local-McDonald-Columbiana winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, February 27

Lordstown-Sebring-Leetonia winner vs. Jackson Milton-Lowellville-Heartland Christian-Western Reserve winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

District championship, 4 p.m. (Winner advances to regional).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web