Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Mojo the Rooster | Home RSS
 
 
 

Star Trax has 827 finishers

August 8, 2013
From Staff Reports , Morning Journal News

SALEM - Former area standouts Aiman Scullion and Stephanie Case are used to running in front of the field.

The pair earned top honors at the 20th annual Star Trax 5K Night Run on Saturday. There were 827 finishers in the popular event.

Scullion, who also won the race in 2007, was the top finisher as he covered the 3.1-mile course in 14 minutes, 44.98 seconds.

The 26-year-old Scullion led Salem High School to Division II state cross country titles in 2004 and 2005 and also was the 2009 Mid-American Conference cross country champion for Kent State University.

Case was the women's winner in 19:07.15.

The 22-year-old Case set school records at Columbiana High School and Slippery Rock University. She competed in the NCAA Division II national championships in May.

The Star Trax 5K Night Run is the only fundraiser for the X-Tra Mile Club. Proceeds are used to support the boys and girls track and cross country teams.

MALE

OPEN: 1. Aiman Scullion (Kent) 14:44.98; 2. Eric Rupe (Cortland) 15:17.64; 3. Brian Baum (Alliance) 15:44.42.

UNDER 11: 1. Peter Datish 21:31.95; 2. Alex McFarland 22:41.49; 3. Caiden Hart 23:06.25.

11-14: 1. Brandon Rhodes (Dover) 19:43.66; 2. Jared McClish (Salem) 20:22.64; 3. Liam Abrigg 21:02.52.

15-19: 1. Ryan Sullivan 16:10.73; 2. Ethan Petrilla 16:34.60; 3. Connor Dotson 16:38.64.

20-24: 1. Drew Windle (New Albany) 16:04.80; 2. Mitchell Thornton (McDonald) 16:05.71; 3. Jake Boyer (East Liverpool) 16:34.10.

25-29: 1. Aaron Apathy15:50.53; 2. Douglas Votaw (Leetonia) 16:42.09; 3. Jeff Bonezzi 16:47.49.

30-34: 1. Scott Yakubek 16:52.35; 2. Zach Bloss (Beloit) 17:49.13; 3. Brian Wilson (Columbiana) 18:16.29.

35-39: 1. Brian Caruthers 20:38.84; 2. J.C. Siemida (Salem) 21:23.10; 3. Matt Minchilli (Columbiana) 22:37.51.

40-44: 1. Mike Smith 18:38.85; 2. David Malysa (Salem) 20:17.15; 3. Michael Bezon 21:32.89.

45-49: 1. Dan Campbell (Mount Gilead) 19:14.32; 2. Robert Younger 20:20.55; 3. Walter Barnes (Warren) 20:25.46.

50-54: 1. Terry Kenney (Leetonia) 19:50.45; 2. Rick Selby 22:50.25; 3. Tod Theodore 22:59.22.

55-59: 1. Larry Bailey 20:00.69; 2. Steve Clary (Salem) 21:29.02; 3. Bob George (Leavittsburg) 22:05.03.

60-up: 1. Greg Huff 22:02.25; 2. Joe Linderman 24:32.18; 3. Gary Jeffries 24:56.7.

---

FEMALE

OPEN: 1. Stephanie Case (Columbiana) 19:07.15; 2. Jordan Grantonic (Boardman) 9:14.42; 3. Mikayla Sonneborn 19:28.90.

UNDER 11: 1. Paige Bailey 27:07.88; 2. Kamryn Rohm 29:42.37; 3. Molly Hoppel (Salem) 30:02.72.

11-14: 1. Malina Mitchell (McDonald) 20:)8.82; 2. Mackenzie Scott 20:17.21; 3. Ashleigh Rowley 20:32.88.

15-19: 1. Mallory Maher (Salmem) 19:34.05; 2. Matti Dunham (Salem) 20:29.34; 3. Erin Pavick (Cortland) 20:33.37.

20-24: 1. Jennifer Kopanic 19:48.92; 2. Katie Stewart 22:36.26; 3. Lindsay Gatchel 22:57.04.

25-29: 1. Cassandra Hively (Salem) 25:05.05; 2. Gina Holton (Warren) 25:10.03; 3. Elizabeth Crawford 5:12.84.

30-34: 1. Amanda Fire 19:48.68; 2. Amy Pagac 21:43.40; 3. Meredith Diechler (Salem) 22:36.48.

35-39: 1. Jessica McFall (Youngstown) 22:46.63; 2. Melissa Huzyak 24:00.23; 3. Melinda Lerch 24:32.30.

40-44: 1. Amy Bennett 24:41.37; 2. Diane Downey 27:55.20; 3. Laura Lytle 27:58.41.

45-49: 1. Pamela Byers 24:35.81; 2. Leslie Ellis (Salem) 24:48.95; 3. Maureen Shonn (Canfield) 25:06.40.

50-54: 1. Margaret Morgan 22:55.31; 2. Carole Spooner (Salem) 25:58.97; 3. Marcia Sonneborn 26:53.57.

55-59: 1. Sue Thayer 25:41.24; 2. Mickey Buck (Salem) 29:44.61; 3. Jean Countryman (Salem) 29:45.99.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web