Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Mojo the Rooster | Home RSS
 
 
 

Orrville gets steamed by Anna in Div. III semi

March 15, 2013
Associated Press , Morning Journal News

COLUMBUS - Natalie Billing had 29 points and 10 rebounds and Cayla Bensman added 26 points as Anna had little trouble breaking the Orrville press for an 80-59 victory in a girls Division III semifinal on Thursday to set up a rematch of last year's final.

The Rockets (25-4) will play Columbus Africentric Early College on Saturday at 10:45 a.m. The Nubians in 2012 snapped Anna's 50-game winning streak with a 70-66 overtime victory.

Anna took a 49-33 halftime lead by hitting 19 of 32 shots (59.4 percent) with the aid of 12 layups. The Rockets finished 33 for 51 (64.7 percent)from the floor without attempting a three-pointer.

Hanna Plybon, the Associated Press co-player of the year in Division III, had 28 points for Orrville (26-3) in its first semifinal since 1993.

Div. III

Marley Hill controlled both ends of the court down the stretch to lead defending Division III champion Columbus Africentric Early College to a 43-40 win against Beverly Fort Frye in a girls' state semifinal on Thursday.

The Nubians (22-5) play for their fourth title Saturday at 10:45 a.m. vs. the Orville-Anna winner from later Friday.

Fort Frye's Shawntell Parsons missed a three-pointer from the right corner with two seconds left that would have tied the game after the Cadets (25-4) squandered a three-point lead through three periods.

Hill, the Associated Press co-player of the year, scored four of her 11 points, had four rebounds and two key blocks in the fourth quarter as the teams exchanged the lead five times.

Deidra Combs led Fort Frye with 12 points.

Div. II

Nia Marshall had 14 points to lead a balanced Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown and the Blazers will go for their fifth straight state title after beating undefeated Clyde 57-38 in a girls Division II semifinal on Thursday.

No school has won more than four consecutive basketball championships but the Blazers (22-6) will try Saturday at 2 p.m. against the Dayton Chaminade Julienne-Millersburg West Holmes winner from later Thursday.

Clyde (27-1) trailed 41-23 but went on an 8-0 run to end the third quarter before the Blazers responded with 12 of the next 14 points.

Stephanie Solano had 11 points and Vanessa Smith and Beth Brzozowski added 10 for Hathaway Brown, winners of 35 straight tourney games.

Amanda Cahill had 16 points for Clyde.

Div. II

Laina Snyder scored 26 points and had 19 rebounds to help Millersburg West Holmes return to the Division II final as the Knights defeated Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 69-44 in a semifinal game on Thursday.

The Knights are 28-1. They'll play Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown on Saturday at 2 p.m. The Blazers will play for a record fifth straight title in a rematch of the 2012 championship game, won by Hathaway Brown, 53-41.

Chaminade-Julienne is 19-10. It missed 11 straight shots during a scoreless stretch spanning the first and second quarters to go from a seven-point deficit to trail 27-6 until a jumper by JaCole Tabor snapped the streak. But West Holmes carried a 36-18 lead into halftime and was never threatened.

Brittaney Jefferson had 12 points for Chaminade-Julienne.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web