Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Mojo the Rooster | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boyer takes Clipper Invitational

September 30, 2012
From Journal Staff Reports , Morning Journal News

COLUMBIANA - East Liverpool senior Nate Boyer capped off a great week.

After winning the Columbiana County Meet on Tuesday, Boyer captured another win at the 14th annual Clipper Invitational on Saturday.

Boyer topped the 131-runner boys field, completing the 3.1-mile course at the Ward Athletic Complex in 17 minutes, 8 seconds.

In the girls meet, Ravenna Southeast senior Katelyn McCullough was first out of 91 runners in 20:42. Lisbon's Bobbi Jo Evans was ninth and Carmen Phillips 18th.

Team champions were the Cuyahoga Falls A in the boys and Burton Berkshire in the girls.

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Cuyahoga Falls A (47), 2. Burton Berkshire (52), 3. Ravenna Southeast (73), 4. Trinity (111), 5. Struthers (133), 6. East Liverpool (143), 7. Girard (201), 8. Cuyahoga Falls B (243), 9. Brookfield (285), 10. Youngstown Ursuline (288), 11. Salem (299), 12. Springfield (302), 13. Western Reserve (365).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Nate Boyer (East Liverpool) 17:08; 2. Nathan Dornback (Berkshire) 17:46; 3. Andrew Wilson (Falls A) 17:53; 4. Tyler Best (Falls A) 17:57; 5. James Nedrich (Trinity) 18:10; 6. Nick Sampson (Southeast) 18:11; 7. Austin Ward (Falls A) 18:18; 8. Kyle Johnson (Falls A) 18:19; 9. Iain Layman (Berkshire) 18:29; 10. Ray Stull (Southeast) 18:32.

25. Mark McGuire (Lisbon) 19:08; 26. Shae Long (East Liverpool) 19:09; 29. Jake Densmore (East Liverpool) 19:21; 34. James Napierkowski (Southern) 19;33; 39. Chase Mahon (East Liverpool) 19:54; 47. Reid Fleeson (Columbiana) 20:12; 63. Bryan Mersol (Springfield) 21:03; 69. Brandon Warner (Salem) 21:12; 71. David Stryffeler (Lisbon) 21:20; 75. Aaron Hlavcak (Salem) 21:39; 79. Justin Pasco (Columbiana) 22:00; 80. Chris Stefan (Springfield) 22:04; 81. Louis Vigder (Salem) 22:05; 82. Jansen Paumier (Salem) 22:10; 86. Matt Lucas (East Liverpool) 22:15; 90. Mario Abbittista (Springfield) 22:31; 95. Tyler Cronie (Springfield) 22:58; 97. Darrell Claypoole (Springfield) 23:09.

102. Gene Mitchell (Springfield) 23:43; 104. Grant Owens (East Liverpool) 23:48; 105. Hunter Dauterman (Columbiana) 23:56; 106. Travis Barcey (Salme) 24:05; 116. Matt Madison (Southern) 25:08; 121. Chase Little (Salem) 25:52; 129. Noah Sturgeon (Lisbon) 27:19.

---

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Burton Berkshire (34), 2. Cuyahoga Falls (51), 3. Ravenna Southeast (61), 4. Struthers (118), 5. Trinity (140), 6. Highlands, Pa. (147), 7. Brookfield (223), 8. Western Reserve (229), 9. Youngstown Ursuline (235), 10. Youngstown Mooney (243).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Katelyn McCullough (Southeast) 20:42; 2. Christine Dornback (Berkshire) 20:59; 3. Melissa Koziol (Berkshire) 20:59; 4. Miranda Hughes (Southeast) 21:21; 5. Liz Hoenigman (Cuyahoga Falls) 21:30; 6. Catlyn Walker (Struthers) 21:37; 7. Danielle Young (Berkshire) 21:41; 8. Theresa Bedell (Cuyahoga Falls) 21:43; 9. Bobbi Joe Evans (Lisbon) 21:52; 10. Jonie Schuckert (Cuyahoga Falls) 21:52.

18. Carmen Phillips (Lisbon) 22:41; 19. Hannah Shaffer (Salem) 22:52; 29. Emily Kotfis (East Liverpool) 23:48; 55. Courtney Morrell (Lisbon) 25:26; 63. Alexandra Caudill (Salem) 26:04; 66. Holly Graham (Lisbon) 26:11; 68. Erinn Coe (Springfield) 26:30; 70. Mary Ritter (Springfield) 26:30; 72. Zixi Meng (Springfield) 27:08; 79. Hayley Luas (East Liverpool) 28:02.

---

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Boardman Center (54), 2. East Liverpool (74), 3. South Range (83), 4. Youngstown Mooney (118), 5. Ravenna Southeast (121), 6. Boardman Glenwood (128), 7. Girard (138), 8. Salem (157).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Tom Pierson (South Range) 10:25; 2. Jared McClish (Salem) 10:52; 3. Nathaniel Ams (Boardman Glenwood) 10:55; 4. Mark Vennetti (Mooney) 11:03; 5. Robert Lewis (Mooney) 11:05; 6. Devin Pancake (Columbiana) 11:10; 7. Sebastian Heinonen (Boardman Center) 11:12; 8. Tyler Adkins (East Liverpool) 11:16; 9. Zack Davis (Lisbon) 11:19; 10. Robert Davis (East Liverpool) 11:21.

---

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. South Range (34), 2. Boardman Center (63), 3. Boardman Glenwood (68), 4. Ravenna Southeast (90), 5. Salem (122), 6. Girard (129).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Kylie Scott (Berkshire) 11:56; 2. Zoe Robertson (Southeast) 12:11; 3. Xena Maali (South Range) 12:14; 4. Kelly Patrick (South Range) 12:18; 5. Casey Zaitzew (Boardman Glenwood) 12:25; 6. Emily Evans (Boardman Center) 12:27; 7. Cassie Stitt (Boardman Glenwood) 12:40; 8. Sarah Spalding (South Range) 12:49; 9. Abbey Evans (Boardman Center) 12:55; 10. Michelle Mcinga (South Range) 12:56.

---

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web