Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Mojo the Rooster | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Community Calendar

Rummage sale

10-01 Lisbon First Christian Church, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. also Thursday and 9 a.m. more »»

HMG play group

10-01 424-0288, 10 a.m. Mondays: St. Paul's, 11 a.m. Tuesdays: Robert Bycroft SchoolWednesdays: Westgate School No group on Oct. more »»

County Commissioners

10-01 Courthouse, 9 a.m. more »»

Drive through flu clinic

10-01 Salem VNA, 718 E. Third St., $25, bring insurance card, 1-3 p.m. more »»

History in the Round

10-01 Dale Shaffer Library, 10 a.m. more »»

Area Singles

10-01 Shale Tavern, 6 p.m.Additional DatesOct. 8: TJ's, BoardmanOct. 15: Cheddar's BoardmanOct. 22: Rickey's English PubOct. more »»

County Park District

10-01 County Development Office, 3:30 p.m. more »»

EPHS Class of 1946

10-01 Shale Tavern, 12:30 p.m. more »»

UHS Class of 1963

10-01 Salem Hills, noonmore »»

LHS Class of 1949

10-01 Salem Hills, noonmore »»

Soup to Go

10-01 Robbins UMC, Washingtonville, $6 quart, 3-5 p.m. more »»

Leetonia Library

10-01 Toddler playgroup, 10 a.m.; AM Bookends, 10 a.m. more »»

Wellsville School Board

10-01 special meeting, superintendent's office, 8:30 a.m. more »»

Soup & sandwich supper

10-01 Oak Ridge Presbyterian Church, donation, carryout, 4-6:30 p.m. more »»

Port Authority

10-01 special meeting, port office, 8 a.m. more »»

Bingo

10-01 Salem Saxon Club, doors, 4:30 p.m.; early bird 6:30 p.m. more »»

Medication Assistance Program

10-01 Lisbon First UMC, 10 a.m.-noonAlso Oct. more »»

BWD Trustees

10-01 special meeting, BWD office, 10 a.m. more »»

Blood drive

10-02 Lisbon First UMC, double reds, noon-6 p.m. more »»

St. Mary's Aid

10-02 Our Lady of Lourdes, Pete Monteleone, 7 p.m. more »»

Winona Historical Society

10-02 Friends Meeting House, 6:30 p.m. more »»

Salem Area Amateur Radio Association

10-02 Circle of Care, 6:30 p.m. more »»

Salem Elks Ladies Auxiliary past members

10-02 Salem Hills, RSVP 337-9787, 5:30 p.m. more »»

Flu shot clinic

10-02 Saline Township Complex, 10:30-11:30 a.m. more »»

East Liverpool School Board

10-02 special meeting, administrative center, 8 a.m. more »»

Elkrun Township Trustees

10-02 township garage, 7 p.m. more »»

Rummage sale

10-02 Lisbon First Christian Church, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. also Thursday and 9 a.m. more »»

Bingo

10-03 Southern Ruritans, 35 cent endless coffee, 532-1877, 7 p.m.; early bird 6:30 p.m. more »»

Blood drive

10-03 Salem First UMC, 2-6 p.m. more »»

Eat Smart. Be Active. program

10-03 East Palestine Library, 10 a.m. more »»

Fish dinner

10-03 Wellsville Elks, 4-7 p.m. more »»

Crestview HS Class of 1967

10-03 Heck's, 12:30 p.m. more »»

Fish fry

10-03 Chester VFW, by Men's Auxiliary, carryout, 4-7 p.m. more »»

Fish fry

10-03 Newell Lions Club, $5, $8, carryout, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. more »»

Breakfast

10-04 East Palestine Nazarene Church, 8-10 a.m. more »»

Steak fry

10-04 Lisbon VFW, $9 chicken, $11, $14, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; dance, $5 without dinner, 8-11 p.m. more »»

SHS Class of 1972

10-04 Salem Hills, 9 a.m. more »»

UHS Class of 1967

10-04 Avalon, 8:30 a.m. more »»

Family movie

10-04 Leetonia Library, 1 p.m. more »»

Breakfast

10-04 Inverness Hall, all you can eat, donation, 8:30-10:30 a.m. more »»

Bike run

10-04 Scotty's, for Becky Shields, medical expenses, 11 a.m. more »»

Spaghetti & meatball dinner

10-04 New Alexander Christian Church, $7, $3, all you can eat, carryout, 3:30-6 p.m. more »»

Breakfast

10-04 Glenmoor American Legion, $5, $5.50 carryout, 9 a.m. more »»

Creepy Hollows Haunted Trails

10-04 East Palestine Park, $5, 7:30-10 p.m. more »»

Bingo

10-04 East Palestine American Legion, one free special packet, 7 p.m. more »»

Pumpkin Festival

10-04 fairgrounds, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; also Sunday noon-4 p.m. more »»

Pioneer Days

10-04 Pioneer Village, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. more »»

Wildlife Education Center

10-04 open, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. more »»

Pioneer Days

10-05 Pioneer Village, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. more »»

Pumpkin Festival

10-05 fairgrounds, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; also Sunday noon-4 p.m. more »»

Country music jam

10-05 Rogers Sale dining room, 6-9 p.m. more »»

Vendor quarter auction

10-05 St. Patrick's Hall, for Leetonia Bears to Bee, 1:30 p.m.; doors 12:30 p.m. more »»

Open faced hot pork sandwich

10-05 Salineville American Legion, by Auxiliary, $9, 11 a.m. more »»

Breakfast buffet

10-05 Negley VFD, carryout, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. more »»

East Palestine Rotary

10-06 First Presbyterian, noonOct. 20: board meeting, library, 5 p.m. more »»

BWD Engineering Committee

10-06 BWD office, 10 a.m. more »»

EPHS Class of 1955

10-06 Harry's, 11:30 a.m. more »»

Harvest dinner

10-06 St. Stephen Episcopal, East Liverpool, $9, $4.50, carryout, 5-7 p.m. more »»

County Community Improvement Corp

10-06 Engineer's meeting room, 1:30 p.m. more »»

Food pantry

10-06 East Palestine First Church of Christ, noon-4 p.m. more »»

Saline Township Trustees

10-06 complex, 6:30 p.m. more »»

Salineville Village Council

10-06 village hall, 7 p.m. more »»

Salem Board of Zoning Appeals

10-06 city hall, 7 p.m. more »»

HMG play group

10-06 424-0288, 10 a.m. Mondays: St. Paul's, 11 a.m. Tuesdays: Robert Bycroft SchoolWednesdays: Westgate School No group on Oct. more »»

TOPS 720

10-06 Columbiana Presbyterian Church, 9:30 a.m. more »»

Middleton Township Trustees

10-06 township garage, 7 p.m. more »»

East Liverpool School Board

10-06 administrative center, 6 p.m.Oct. 27Athletic Committee, 5 p.m. more »»

Al-Anon/Teen

10-06 Fleming House, Rose Drive, Lisbon, 7:30 p.m. more »»

HMG play group

10-07 424-0288, 10 a.m. Mondays: St. Paul's, 11 a.m. Tuesdays: Robert Bycroft SchoolWednesdays: Westgate School No group on Oct. more »»

Veterans' Service Commission

10-07 Veterans' Service Office, 1 p.m. more »»

Friends of Beaver Creek State Park

10-07 Trading Post, 6 p.m. more »»

Leetonia Library

10-07 Preschool storytime, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Pokemon, 4 p.m. more »»

Auction

10-08 North Lima Mennonite Church, 6 p.m.; food stand, 4:30 p.m. more »»

Salem UCT 590

10-08 Perkins, 6:30 p.m. more »»

HMG play group

10-08 424-0288, 10 a.m. Mondays: St. Paul's, 11 a.m. Tuesdays: Robert Bycroft SchoolWednesdays: Westgate School No group on Oct. more »»

County Commissioners

10-08 Courthouse, 9 a.m. more »»

Toddler playgroup

10-08 Leetonia Library, 10 a.m. more »»

Tire collection

10-09 Elkrun Township garage, township residents only, no rims, 7 a.m.-7 p.m. more »»

Washingtonville VFW

10-09 post, 6 p. more »»

Flu shots

10-09 St. Jude's Hall, 180 Seventh St., Columbiana, 9-11 a.m.East Palestine VFD, 12:30-2:30 p.m.Additional DatesOct. 14:Salineville Kiwanis, 9-11 a.m.Hanover Township Building, 1-3 p.m.Oct. 17County Health Department, 9-11 a.m. more »»

Center Township Trustees

10-09 township building, 7 p.m. more »»

Bingo

10-10 Southern Ruritans, 35 cent endless coffee, 532-1877, 7 p.m.; early bird 6:30 p.m. more »»

Bingo

10-11 East Palestine American Legion, one free special packet, 7 p.m. more »»

Creepy Hollows Haunted Trails

10-11 East Palestine Park, $5, 7:30-10 p.m. more »»

Pancake & sausage breakfast

10-11 Willow Grove Grange, by Ruritans, all you can eat, $7.50, $4, 6:30 a.m.-1 p.m. more »»

Chicken & biscuit dinner

10-12 Ellsworth Presbyterian Church, $8, $3.50, carryout, 4-6 p.m. more »»

East Palestine Rotary

10-13 First Presbyterian, noonOct. 20: board meeting, library, 5 p.m. more »»

Beaver Local School Board

10-13 hs room 2, 6:30 p.m. more »»

Altar & Rosary Society

10-13 St. George Hall, 7 p.m. more »»

Community Christian Women

10-13 East Fairfield UMC, $7, RSVP, 12:30 p.m. more »»

Al-Anon/Teen

10-13 Fleming House, Rose Drive, Lisbon, 7:30 p.m. more »»

TOPS 720

10-13 Columbiana Presbyterian Church, 9:30 a.m. more »»

HMG play group

10-13 424-0288, 10 a.m. Mondays: St. Paul's, 11 a.m. Tuesdays: Robert Bycroft SchoolWednesdays: Westgate School No group on Oct. more »»

New Waterford Village Council

10-14 community building, 7 p.m. more »»

MCTA Executive Council

10-14 Dutch Haus, 8:30 a.m. more »»

Preschool storytime

10-14 Leetonia Library, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. more »»

Salem Historical Society

10-14 Dale Shaffer Library, Dan Baker, 7 p.. more »»

La Leche League

10-14 New Lisbon Presbyterian Church, 7 p.m. more »»

History in the Round

10-15 Dale Shaffer Library, 10 a.m. more »»

Toddler playgroup

10-15 Leetonia Library, 10 a.m. more »»

HMG play group

10-15 424-0288, 10 a.m. Mondays: St. Paul's, 11 a.m. Tuesdays: Robert Bycroft SchoolWednesdays: Westgate School No group on Oct. more »»

County Commissioners

10-15 Courthouse, 9 a.m. more »»

Elkrun Township Trustees

10-16 township garage, 7 p.m. more »»

Wayne Township Trustees

10-16 township hall, 6:30 p.m.No meeting Oct. more »»

DAHS Class of 1958

10-16 Guilford Lake Grille, 1 p.m. more »»

Leetonia Library

10-16 Teen Read Book Club, 4 p.m., Board of Trustees, 5:30 p.m. more »»

Sheriff Dept. program

10-16 Lepper Library, 6 p.m. more »»

Lisbon Historical Society

10-16 Presbyterian Church, $12, RSVP 424-5959, 6:30 p.m.; program, free, 7:15 p.m. more »»

Former LW Nash Employees

10-16 7&14 Restaurant, 9:30 a.m. more »»

Tire collection

10-17 Wayne Township Garage, township residents only, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. more »»

Farmer's Market Health Resource Fair

10-17 Leetonia Library, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. more »»

Bingo

10-17 Southern Ruritans, 35 cent endless coffee, 532-1877, 7 p.m.; early bird 6:30 p.m. more »»

Bingo

10-18 East Palestine American Legion, one free special packet, 7 p.m. more »»

Creepy Hollows Haunted Trails

10-18 East Palestine Park, $5, 7:30-10 p.m. more »»

Trunk sale

10-18 Grace Church, Columbiana, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. more »»

Craft Show

10-18 Lisbon Hoist, for BLHS Class of 2016, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. more »»

Pancake breakfast

10-19 Pioneer Village, 8 a.m. more »»

East Palestine Rotary

10-20 First Presbyterian, noonOct. 20: board meeting, library, 5 p.m. more »»

Crochet

10-20 Leetonia Library, RSVP, 5 p.m. more »»

East Palestine Chamber of Commerce

10-20 municipal building, 7 p.m. more »»

Middleton Township Trustees

10-20 township garage, 7 p.m. more »»

East Liverpool School Board

10-20 administrative center, 6 p.m.Oct. 27Athletic Committee, 5 p.m. more »»

Al-Anon/Teen

10-20 Fleming House, Rose Drive, Lisbon, 7:30 p.m. more »»

TOPS 720

10-20 Columbiana Presbyterian Church, 9:30 a.m. more »»

HMG play group

10-20 424-0288, 10 a.m. Mondays: St. Paul's, 11 a.m. Tuesdays: Robert Bycroft SchoolWednesdays: Westgate School No group on Oct. more »»

Leetonia Library

10-21 Preschool storytime, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Friends of the Library, 11 a.m.; knitting, RSVP, 6 p.m. more »»

Toddler playgroup

10-22 Leetonia Library, 10 a.m. more »»

HMG play group

10-22 424-0288, 10 a.m. Mondays: St. Paul's, 11 a.m. Tuesdays: Robert Bycroft SchoolWednesdays: Westgate School No group on Oct. more »»

County Commissioners

10-22 Courthouse, 9 a.m. more »»

Local history event with Bill Jackson

10-23 Leetonia Library, RSVP, 5:30 p.m. more »»

Center Township Trustees

10-23 township building, 7 p.m. more »»

Classic movie

10-24 Leetonia Library, 1 p.m. more »»

Bingo

10-24 Southern Ruritans, 35 cent endless coffee, 532-1877, 7 p.m.; early bird 6:30 p.m. more »»

Bingo

10-25 East Palestine American Legion, one free special packet, 7 p.m. more »»

Creepy Hollows Haunted Trails

10-25 East Palestine Park, $5, 7:30-10 p.m. more »»

Pancake breakfast

10-25 South Range Schools cafeteria, by Greenford Ruritans, $5, $3, 7-11 a.m. more »»

Andy Blyth

10-25 Dale Shaffer Library, 6 p.m. more »»

East Palestine Rotary

10-27 First Presbyterian, noonOct. 20: board meeting, library, 5 p.m. more »»

Thanksgiving signups

10-27 Centenary UMC, East Palestine, by Social Concerns, 5-6 p.m. more »»

Al-Anon/Teen

10-27 Fleming House, Rose Drive, Lisbon, 7:30 p.m. more »»

TOPS 720

10-27 Columbiana Presbyterian Church, 9:30 a.m. more »»

HMG play group

10-27 424-0288, 10 a.m. Mondays: St. Paul's, 11 a.m. Tuesdays: Robert Bycroft SchoolWednesdays: Westgate School No group on Oct. more »»

Leetonia Library

10-28 Preschool storytime, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Nonfiction Book Discussion, 6 p.m.; knitting, 6 p.m. more »»

Toddler playgroup

10-29 Leetonia Library, 10 a.m. more »»

HMG play group

10-29 424-0288, 10 a.m. Mondays: St. Paul's, 11 a.m. Tuesdays: Robert Bycroft SchoolWednesdays: Westgate School No group on Oct. more »»

County Commissioners

10-29 Courthouse, 9 a.m. more »»

Elkrun Township Trustees

10-30 township garage, 7 p.m. more »»

Classic Book Discussion

10-30 Leetonia Library, 6 p.m. more »»

Free dinner

10-30 Emmanuel UMC, East Palestine, 4:30-6:30 p.m. more »»

Bingo

10-31 Southern Ruritans, 35 cent endless coffee, 532-1877, 7 p.m.; early bird 6:30 p.m. more »»

 
 
 
 
 

View Events by Day

Community Calendar

« October 2014 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1