Voluntary recall of ground beef announced

COLUMBIANA — Rob’s Horst Packing, LLC, of Columbiana, announced a voluntary recall of approximately 70 pounds of ground beef products that may be contaminated with Salmonella Newport, the Ohio Department of Agriculture said in a news release emailed Friday.

The one-pound packages of frozen ground beef were sold through Horst’s retail operation in Columbiana from Sept. 26 to Oct. 5.

The label bear the establishment number EST. 1181 inside the Ohio mark of inspection. The only affected lot number is 18268 and is located on the label of individual packaged product. The label is shown here.

The problem was discovered Oct. 5. Horst Packing was notified by JBS Tolleson, Inc. that as result of an ongoing foodborne illness outbreak investigation, some of the product they supplied to Horst Packing may be contaminated with Salmonella Newport.

Horst Packing urges customers that have purchased these products not to consume them. These products should be discarded or returned to the company.

According to the USDA, consumption of food contaminated with Salmonella can cause salmonellosis, one of the most common bacterial foodborne illnesses. The most common symptoms of salmonellosis are diarrhea, abdominal cramps, and fever within 12 to 72 hours after eating the contaminated product. The illness usually lasts four to seven days.

Most people recover without treatment. In some persons, however, the diarrhea may be so severe that the patient needs to be hospitalized. Older adults, infants, and persons with weakened immune systems are more likely to develop a severe illness. Individuals concerned about an illness should contact their health care provider.

COMMENTS